Complete Route Around Kilimanjaro • Lemosho Approach • Northern Slopes • Uhuru Peak

Duration: 9 Days / 8 Nights on the mountain
Route: Londorossi Gate → Mti Mkubwa → Shira → Moir Hut → Buffalo Camp → Third Cave → School Hut → Uhuru Peak → Millennium/Mweka → Mweka Gate
Highest Point: Uhuru Peak – 5,895 m
Starting point: Londorossi Gate / Lemosho side
Descent: Mweka Route
Accommodation: Mountain tents
Meals: Breakfast, lunch & dinner
Difficulty: Challenging
Main advantage: Gradual acclimatization and a quieter traverse of the northern slopes.

The Northern Circuit begins on Kilimanjaro’s western side, follows the Lemosho approach across the Shira Plateau, then turns north around Kibo before approaching the summit from the east. The exact camp sequence and distances vary between operators, but the itinerary below follows a widely used 9-day structure.

9-Day Northern Circuit Summary

DayRouteAltitudeDistanceTime
1Londorossi → Mti Mkubwa2,360 → 2,895 m~6 km3–4 hrs
2Mti Mkubwa → Shira 12,895 → 3,505 m~8 km5–6 hrs
3Shira 1 → Shira 23,505 → ~3,850 m~8–10 km4–6 hrs
4Shira 2 → Lava Tower → Moir3,850 → 4,600 → 4,200 m~11 km6–8 hrs
5Moir → Buffalo4,200 → 4,020 m~12 km5–7 hrs
6Buffalo → Third Cave4,020 → 3,870 m~8 km5–7 hrs
7Third Cave → School Hut3,870 → 4,750 m~5–8 km4–6 hrs
8School Hut → Uhuru → Millennium4,750 → 5,895 → ~3,900 m~16 km12–16 hrs
9Millennium → Mweka Gate~3,900 → 1,640 m~10–12 km3–5 hrs

Note: Camp names, elevations and distances can differ slightly between operators and current park arrangements. The core 9-day Northern Circuit sequence is well established, but the exact measurements should be confirmed against the route plan being used for the booking.

What makes this route distinctive

  • Western approach: starts through the Lemosho side of Kilimanjaro.
  • Shira Plateau: broad volcanic landscape with excellent views of Kibo.
  • Lava Tower: provides an important high-altitude acclimatization experience.
  • Northern traverse: crosses the quieter northern slopes with views toward Kenya.
  • Mawenzi and Kibo: spectacular views of both major volcanic cones.
  • School Hut summit approach: allows a relatively gradual acclimatization profile before summit night.
  • Uhuru Peak: 5,895 m.
  • Mweka descent: finishes on the southern side of the mountain.
error: Content is protected !!